Venice Shorts Reveals its Latest Winners

Venice Shorts of California has been growing in popularity by independent filmmakers and artists from all over the world.


Venice Shorts team received a record number of submissions in its latest monthly edition. The festival is about recognizing talented short filmmakers and various artists working in media in short film projects. It is important to recognize the power of short filmmaking.


The members of the jury and the programmers of the festival have announced the latest winners of the monthly Venice Shorts on February 1st, 2021.


All the award winners and the honorable mentions can be further selected and nominated for the weekly annual event and screenings of hundreds of international and U.S. productions.

It is our pleasure to announce the latest winners and the honorable mentions of Venice Shorts in LA Indies magazine.





Best International Narrative Film & Best Script

The Widow Director: Brendan Young



Best U.S. Narrative Film

The Way That I Am With You Director: Marc Cleary



Best International Indie Short

The Poem Director: Matt Handy



Best U.S. Indie Short

Unhinged Director: Jahmal Holland




Best International Director

Diana Director: Maysoon Khaled



Best U.S. Director

Latent Director: Roxy Moskowitz



Best International Producer

SC 4 Producers: Desirée Popper Kateryna Korchynska Fran Kirchmair Eros D'Antona


Best U.S. Producer

Calf Rope

Producer: Bradley Hawkins



Best International Horror & Cinematography

Sid

Director: Neil Corbould



Best U.S. Horror

Night Shifters Director Sonny P. Louis



Best U.S. Cinematography

Cold Moon by the Sea

DOP: John Carrington III



Best International Edit & Honorable Mention Director

Driven Editor: Josef Switak



Best U.S. Edit

Kill Them With Kindness Editor: Steven Demmler



Best International Actress

Shakwa Director: Farah Shaer Starring: Vanessa Mghames



Best U.S. Actress

Kill Them With Kindness Starring: Jordan Monaghan



Best International Actor

Die Like A Shark

Starring: Shane Rangi



Best U.S. Actor

Unhinged Starring: Eric Roberts



Best International Science Fiction

Refuge Director Sina Sultani​



Best U.S. Science Fiction

Ark Exitus

Director: Johnny Yong Bosch



Best International Animation

The Abandoned Block Director: James Bourne



Best U.S. Animation

Low Down Larry Conquers The Moon Men Director: Sammy Verni



Best International Experimental

Sign Night Director Cathy Mager



Best U.S. Experimental

The Mechanics of Intimacy Director: Benjamin Filinson



Best International Documentary

What remains of me Director Nisreen Alsbeihi



Best U.S. Documentary

Waterproof Director: Ross Kauffman



Best International Comedy

The New Normal

Director Vince Buda



Best U.S. Comedy

Achan and Ezra Director Yan Fisher



Best International Composer

In Orbit

Composer: Emer Kinsella


Best U.S. Composer

Beating Heart

Composer: Yoon An



Best International Music video

Wax Tailor - Just A Candle (ft Mark Lanegan) Director Berkay Türk



Best U.S. Music video

Heatwave Director: Andy Harry



Best International Thriller

Good Fengshui Director Yurong Xu



Best U.S. Thriller

The Tell Tale Heart Director: McClain Lindquist



Best International Web Series/TV Pilot-Series

Together-Alone (A series of four cinematic portraits)

Director: Dorith Mous​



Best U.S. Web Series/TV Pilot

Mommy Mafia Director: Jeremiah Kipp



Best International Student Film

Nurse Director Charlie Harris



Best U.S. Student Film & Best Script

Nightmare Directors: Shyam Madhav, Jaden Patterson


Best Interntional First Time Filmmaker

IN-ANI-MATE

Director: Suryadoy Ghosh



Best U.S. First Time Filmmaker

& Best Trailer

Shadow Valley

Director: Isaac Joel



Best International LGBTQ

Neo Gender

Director: Emmanuelle Soffé



Best U.S. LGBTQ

REAL FANTASIES

Director: Nikita Khripach


Best Youth Actor

Not Quite Lost

Starring: Kristian Repshus



Best Youth Actress

Unhinged



Best Female Director

Crossroad Happiness Director: Emna Najjar



Honorable Mention Documentary

After The LockDown: Episode 6/Black Hollywood​

Director: Charles Burnett



Honorable Mention Poetic Cinema

Unfinished Dreams Director: Manuela Tempesta


Honorable Mention Poetic Cinema

The Story Of Life

Director: Ashley Nicole



Honorable Mention Experimental

Dancing my Hero

Director: Jadi Carboni



Honorable Mention in Short Directing

A Circle Line Train

Director: Martin Venier​



Honorable Mention in Short Directing

Legacy Director: Jeno Hodi



Best Unproduced Script

The Short Film Club Writers: Darren Stokes

Matthew Bancroft