Venice Shorts Winners


Venice Shorts of California is an annual and a monthly IMDb verified film festival which has been selecting, promoting and awarding U.S. and international short films and scripts of all genres. The festival has been growing in popularity and the jury of the festival just announced the latest winners of its monthly edition.

Best Narrative U.S. Film & Best Directing After Hours Director: Marco Sroka

Best Narrative International Film MARIE - LUISE Director: Hervine De Boodt

Best Female Director & Best Composer MAN OF FIRE Director & Composer: Heather Schmidt

Best Documentary God's Plant

Directors: Jeremy Seifert, Malek Asfeer


Best Producer The Iversons Producers: Malek Asfeer -Jeremy Seifert


Best Cinematography Monument DOP: William Yong

Best International Actress ALINA PERSON for LOCKED

Best U.S. Actress Anna Rust for Satiety

Best U.S. Actor Lance Reddick for MAN OF FIRE

Best International Actor SIMONE GALLO for LOCKED

Best Animation Ballad of Music Notes Director: Xi Chengzhuo


Best Script Bastard III Writer: Tony Schweikle Best First Time Filmmaker The Church Up Peaky Road Director: Arthur James


Best Experimental Alternative Treatment Director: Rachelle Menshikova Best Student Film Upstream Director: Kimberly Acosta

Best U.S. Horror You're Family Now Director: Ryan Mack

Best International Horror Eye Exam Director: Aislinn Clarke


Best U.S. Comedy Forced Parenthood Director: Michelle Boley Best International Comedy Under Pressure Director: David Labrecque Best International Music Video Breath Director: Oriada Islami Best U.S. Music Video Whispers Director: Kristin McQuaid Best Thriller & Best Edit Hope's Portal Director: David Allensworth Best U.S. Science Fiction Voices Director: Jake Hart

Best International Science Fiction

Synchro Director: Jii Zhang


Best Youth Actor Kunwoo Kim for 091319.mov Best Youth Actress Siya Sharma-Gaines for Friend Best Series/Web/Pilot ITHACA: SEASON 1 Director: Jay Saunders

Best LGBTQ Hush Director: Alex Merkin

Best Trailer IMPURATUS Director: Michael Yurinko

Honorable Mentions in Narrative Directing A Virtuous Man Director: Changyi Yu Yellow Dress: a short film Director: Kristen Johnson Lydia of the Desert Director: Cory Aycock Honorable Mentions in Experimental Filmmaking Alive Director: Braden Joe Heron – Fragrance of violence Director: Natalie Sutinen The Insomnia Plague Directors: Leonardo Aranguibel , Marco Colantoni Honorable Mentions in Scriptwriting Tough Love Writer: Warren Lane Fear of the Dark Writer: Seda Anbarci The Butterfly Keeper Writer: Guy Mayfield


© LA INDIES I 2020